1st Battalion 22nd Infantry

 

TAPS

The following is a list of deceased veterans of 1st Battalion 22nd Infantry.

Click on an underlined name to go to that person's memorial page.

Anyone wishing to add a name to this list, or wishing to add a memorial, please contact:

Jim Henderson at: Jwhendo@aol.com

 

Words by Bill Hodder - Co B 1/22 Infantry 1969
Graphics by John Harris - 4th DivArty & 5/16th FA
1969-1970

 

******************************************************************

 

A Company

 

Alex Abril -- July 25, 1985

1967-1968

 

Stanley Areskevicious -- December 13, 2005

1966-1967 .... from Drexel, PA (Lansdowne, Delaware, PA)

 

Richard R. Bagley -- June 30, 2010

1966-1967 Platoon Sergeant E-7 .... from Tacoma, Washington

 

Connard E. Banker -- July 3, 2010

1966-1967

 

William D. Belcher -- January 1, 2007

1966-1967

 

Lawrence "Larry" Benson -- October 28, 2016

1966-1967 Weapons Squad

 

Dennis Boyd -- September 21, 2001

1966-1967 - 1st Squad 1st Platoon .... from West Ford, MA

 

Conall Carr -- January 9,1990

1966-1967 Wounded twice Nov 1966 and Feb 1967

 

Martin M. Cervantez Jr. -- October 20, 2005

1966-67 WIA

 

Michael A. Clair -- January 15, 2005

1966 - 1967 Wounded In Action 2/16/67 .... from Prior Lake, Minnesota

 

George H. Coldwell -- May 27, 2007

MSG 1966-1967

 

Daniel Coleman -- July 15, 2016

1966-1967

 

Jules J. Dorain -- August 17, 2006

1967 - MSG E-8 .... from Pennsylvania

 

Billy F. Grindstaff -- November 22, 1988

1966-1967 .... from Elizabethton, Tennessee

 

Mike Harris -- April 2006

Jan 1970 - Nov 1970

 

Ronnie A. Hillman -- October 22, 2011

1966-1967

 

Ralph J. Holterman -- March 21, 2017

1962-1963 Company Commander - 1st Battle Group

 

James Honaker -- September 2009

1969-1970

 

John A. Hooks -- July 4, 1990

1966-1967 WIA

 

Edward N Horetski -- February 15, 1997

1966-1967 WIA .... from Mason City, Iowa

 

Cletus W. Kelso -- August 10, 2009

1965-1967 .... from Vienna and Carterville, Illinois

 

Christopher H. Keuker December 28, 2015

1967 Company Commander

 

Siegfried A. Klingbergs -- February 4, 1997

1966-1967

 

Stefen Kovach -- August 31, 1999

SGT 1966 - 1967 .... from Lakewood, WA

 

Carl Langerquist -- April 11, 2002

Alpha Company RVN.

 

Lynas T. Low Dog -- March 22, 2006

1966-1967

 

Johnnie Mayberry -- 1996

Medic assigned to Company A 1966-1967

 

Thomas James Moore -- July 25, 2003

1966-1967 SSG

 

Jimmy Ramey Jr. -- July 18, 2009

1966

 

Bernard Ranger -- September 17, 2009

1966-1967 .... Nashwauk, MN

 

George W. Rebara -- February 5, 2007

1966-1967 Staff Sergeant

 

Cherry Reed -- November 5, 1993

1966-1967

 

Charles P. Schaffer -- October 15, 1983

1966-1967

 

Robert W. "Smitty" Smith -- July 11, 2009

1966-1967 .... from Paxton, MA

 

Lou Talley -- December 27, 2011

1966-1967

 

Rudy J Uldrych -- July 17, 2000

1966-1967 .... from Chicago

 

Kenneth M. Vaughan Sr. -- November 15, 2017

1967 .... from L.I. New York

 

Roger W. Williams -- January 29, 2000

SGT 1968 - Battle of Chu Moor Mt.

 

 

 

 

 

 

******************************************************************

B Company

 

Joe " Cat " Akczinski -- 6 April 2008

1969-1970

 

Joseph N. Albrecht -- September 22, 2017

Company Commander June 1968 - November 1968

 

Jim Bacorn -- May 10, 2017

1969-1970

 

Marvin W. Bender -- 10 June 2015

1966-1967

 

Edward J. Bennett -- 18 Nov 1999

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

Glen Biswell -- May 22, 2016

1966-1967

 

Larry G. Black -- February 9, 1992

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

Gregory D. Bodell  -- 27 Dec 1992

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

James L. Bookman -- 15 Feb 1995

1st Platoon

 

Robert L. Bostwick  --  June 18, 1997

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

Frank E. Brand Jr. -- September 7, 2016

Prattville, AL

 

Gary Bremer -- August 5, 2012

 

John B. Broussard --  3 May 2000

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

Larry F. Burke -- 12 Apr 1999

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

Albert Burruel -- March 30, 2012

Weapons Squad Leader 1966-67

 

Virgil L. Caldwell -- January 5, 2010

Clovis, CA

 

Stanley Cameron -- October 12, 1982

RTO 1966-1967 ... from New York

 

Gary F. Carpenter -- December 18, 2014

1971-1972 .... from Hannibal, Missouri

 

Mark A. Croce, Jr. -- June 15, 2011

1967 .... from Steilacoom, WA

 

George E. Duncan -- December 30, 2011

Mortars August 1969-1970 .... from Tennessee

 

Ernie E. Estep -- September 14, 2003

Tennessee

 

Paul Flartey -- 2013

1969-1970

 

Don Francois -- 21 June 2006

1967

 

Alfred G. Gibson -- February 17, 2013

Old Saybrook, CT

 

Terry R. Goodermuth Sr. -- January 4, 2012

1966-1967 .... from Phoenix, AZ

 

Donald Ray Hale Sr. -- February 27, 2001

.... from Bessemer, Alabama

 

William P. Hampson -- May 15, 1998

Altoona, PA

 

James E. Hinzo -- Jul 1990

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

Iguster Ingram Jr. -- Oct 2015

1969

 

Gary James -- October 18, 2015

1st Platoon May 1968-April 1969

 

Jesse J. Johnson -- Jul 1997

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

Jerome A. Josephson -- 19 Dec 1992

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

David James Kisabeth -- March 3, 2015

FO 4.2 mortars March 1967-1968

 

Michael Lewis -- 2004

Dec 1967-Dec 1968

 

Terry A. Lyon -- September 11, 2008

from Texas

 

Larry Lee Moe -- June 3, 2004

1966-1967 .... from Osseo, WI

 

Thomas R. Mueller -- October 28, 2011

August 1968-June 1969 .... from Cokato, MN

 

Marlin F. Muir -- March 30, 2003

North Tonawanda, NY

 

Edward D. Mullins -- May 8, 2011

1967-68

 

Felciano Negron -- 28 Dec 1990

2nd Platoon 1969-70

 

Charles J. O'Leary -- November 26, 2013

July 1966-July 1967

 

David Ondrejko -- March 24, 1013

1969-1970

 

Jack C. Phelps - February 15, 2010

1969 .... from Ashland, KY

 

Monte Lee Pickens -- December 7, 2014

Platoon Leader 2nd Platoon Nov 1968-May 1969

 

Leslie Raby -- June 2, 2016

1st Platoon 1969-1970

 

Ernest C. Redin Jr. -- July 16, 2009

1965-1967 ... from Englewood, FL

 

Michael K. Ricketts -- July 2, 2006

September 1970-September 1971

 

Efrain Berrios Rivera -- April 18, 2000

Vietnam service .... from Puerto Rico

 

Frank Eugene Roath -- April 29, 2015

Platoon Sergeant 1965-1967...............Shoshone, Idaho

 

Robert G. Rubemeyer -- May 21, 2016

St. Louis, MO

 

Wayne D. Sitton -- May 26, 2005

Garnerville, NV

 

Richard M. Souto -- June 22, 2005

Calverton, NY

 

Frank Spink -- January 23, 2017

Plainfield, Indiana

 

Allen D. Storch -- August 30, 2004

1967-1969 .... from Dane, WI

 

Terry N. Tibbetts -- November 23, 1985

Seattle, WA

 

Harry Troutman -- March 29, 2013

Company RTO 1966-1967............Charlotte, NC

 

Fredrick A. Trowbridge Sr.-- April 14, 2009

Portland, OR

 

Stephen Wach -- 12 Aug 2004

2nd Platoon 1969-1970

 

Hubert C. Waldo -- February 21, 2017

1966-1967

 

Edwin H. White -- 1 Sep 1994

1st Sgt

 

Winfred Whitehurst -- June 19, 2011

 

Dennis S. Whitt -- April 10, 2010

1969 Platoon Leader .... from Vacaville, CA

 

Ned S. Williams Jr. -- February 16, 2007

April 1968-April 1969

 

Theodore Yasui -- February 13, 2005

San Bruno, CA

 

 

 

 

 

******************************************************************

C Company

 

Larry Bedoya -- March 8, 2008

1967

 

Bill Burkman -- October 16, 2010

Medic Feb-Apr 1968

 

James J. Burns -- October 6, 2015

1941-1945

 

Fred W. Butler -- January 12, 2015

SP4 1974-1976

 

Danny Carmona -- November 18, 1970

1969

 

Jesus (Coco) Carranco -- August 7, 2000

1967-1968

 

Rafael Correa -- December 7, 2007

1969

 

Lloyd R. Crotlean -- August 14, 2002

World War II. Landed in Normandy on D-Day and was with his unit until the Hürtgen Forest. Awarded the Purple Heart with 2 clusters and the Bronze Star with 2 clusters.

 

Eugene Deaton -- July 1, 2001

Company C Vietnam

 

Robert Lee Eiring -- February 2, 1996

Company C Vietnam

 

Jim Green -- February 26, 2006

1969

 

Harold Richard "Dusty" Kembre -- March 22, 2000

1966-1967

 

Lee Kleese -- July 12, 2006

CPT Kleese was Company Commander of C Company in 1967

 

Ed Lampreich -- December 6, 1985

1968

 

Danny Miller -- December 5, 2017

1st Platoon Leader & XO 1966-67

 

Ed Moylan -- July 1, 1980

Company C Vietnam

 

Jim Murray -- August 26, 2003

Medic 1967-68.

 

Tim Nickerson -- January 1979

Company C Vietnam

 

Audie Lee Norman -- June 13, 2013

1967-1968

 

Ira Robinson -- April 23, 2006

World War II. Served in Normandy and was with his unit until wounded in the Hürtgen Forest.
Russellville, AR.

 

Gary Tedeschi -- August 8, 2013

1968-1969

 

Knobby Thomas II - September 16, 1988

Lieutenant and C Company Platoon Leader in Kontum during TET 1968

 

Valley Vead -- November 14, 2002

1967-1968

 

Eugene Westbrook -- April 8, 2009

Platoon Leader 1967-1968

 

Robin Wibbens -- August 16, 2014

1966-1967

 

Terry Lee Wigger -- March 26, 2008

 

Jon Wilson -- 1979

1967-1968

 

Robert Lee Woodbury -- December 6, 2010

Squad Leader 3rd Platoon 1970-1971

 

 

 

 

 

******************************************************************

D Company

Charles E. Cobb -- March 6, 2001

Company clerk 1970

 

Alan D. Debolt -- February 22, 2014

Medic 1970-1971...........Dearborn, Michigan

 

Gary Hurl -- September 23, 2012

3rd Platoon

 

Jim Mettler -- June 16, 2013

3rd Platoon Medic 1969-1970

 

Herb B. "Butch" Thornton, Jr. -- June 21, 2007

3rd Platoon and Mortars 1969-1970

 

 

 

******************************************************************

E Company

 

Timothy Dieffenbacher -- October 14, 2013

4.2 Mortar FO - Attached to C Company

 

Vicente Garcia -- December 31, 2004

E Co. 4.2 platoon in 1969-1970. He was from Phoenix, AZ.

 

John Michael "Mike" Lummis -- February 12, 2017

4.2 Mortars 1969-1970

 

John McMichael -- July 1981

Recon Medic 1970

 

Arthur R. Mullins -- 31 Aug 2002

Recon 1969-70.

 

 

******************************************************************

Headquarters Company (HHC)

 

 

David E. Bogle -- July 7, 2016

RTO 1968-1969

 

Anthony J. Curcio -- November 28, 1989

1st Battalion Commanding Officer 1977-1979
"Regular6 leaving the net"

 

John Doody -- July 23, 2011

1st Battalion Commanding Officer 1963-1965

 

John W. Goski -- January 13, 2006

HHC Switchboard Operator 1966-1967

 

Donald W. Gover -- July 12, 2016

Battalion Chaplain 1968-1969

 

George Heidt -- January 16, 2012

BN S2 RTO 1969-1970
1st Battalion 22nd Infantry website Archivist 1999-2012

 

Larry Knight -- October 28, 2007

Medic, worked with Company A 1967

 

Johnnie Mayberry -- 1996

Medic assigned to Company A 1966-1967

 

Len Morley -- May 2010

1st Battalion Commanding Officer 1965-1967

 

Ralph Perretta -- September 19, 2010

HQ Clerk 1969

 

Arvel Smith -- February 27, 2006

HHC Medical Platoon Sergeant 1968-1969

 

******************************************************************

Honorary Member of the Regiment

 

Robert F. "Bob" Harik -- August 18, 2016

Historian, Archivist 2009-2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


BACK

 

Home | Photos | Battles & History | Current |
Rosters & Reports | Medal of Honor | Killed in Action |
Personnel Locator | Commanders | Station List | Campaigns |
Honors | Insignia & Memorabilia | 4-42 Artillery | Taps |
What's New | Editorial | Links |