1st Battalion 22nd Infantry

 

Regimental and 1st Battalion Commanders

This listing is by no means complete. Information has been taken from a wide variety of sources.
There is no complete and accurate list of 22nd Infantry Commanders, either Regimental or 1st Battalion.
In some instances the names and dates presented here conflict each other. However, the administrator feels that all information available
should be presented, and that during the ongoing process of detailing the history of 1st Battalion, inaccuracies will be corrected.
Anyone having photos or information about 1st Battalion 22nd Infantry and Regimental commanders,
please contact the Web Administrator at:

webmaster@1-22infantry.org

 

 

Click on an underlined name for additional information

 

 

 

COL Hugh Brady *

July 6, 1812-May 15, 1815

             

MAJ Henry Leavenworth

5 July 1814

           

COL David S. Stanley

20 Jul 1866-18 Apr 1884

                               

COL Peter T. Swaine

18 Apr 1884-21 Jan 1895

             

COL James S. Casey

21 Jan 1895-28 Jan 1897

           

COL Charles A. Wikoff †

28 Jan 1897-1 Jul 1898

                               

LTC John H. Patterson *

20 Jun 1898- 1 Jul 1898

             

COL Harry C. Egbert †

1 Jul 1898-26 Mar 1899

           

Major Leopold O. Parker

26 Mar 1899-26 May 1899

                               

COL John W. French

26 Mar 1899 - 11 Nov 1901

             

MAJ Richard T. Yeatman

1901, 1903

           

COL James Miller

11 Nov 1901-11 Aug 1903

                               

COL Henry Wygant

11 Aug 1903-11 Oct 1905

             

LTC Henry E. Robinson

May 1904-Aug 1905

           

COL William B. Wheeler

11 Oct 1905-17 Feb 1906

                               

COL Alfred Reynolds

17 Feb 1906-1 Mar 1912

             

COL Daniel A. Frederick

1 Mar 1912-25 Apr 1914

           

COL Charles R. Noyes

25 Apr 1914-7 Jul 1914

                               

COL Charles M. Truitt

7 Jul 1914-27 Feb 1916

             

COL John C.F. Tillson

4 Mar 1916-26 May 1920

           

COL John M.A. Palmer

11 Jun 1920-5 May 1921

                               

COL Samson L. Faison

5 Jul 1921-12 Jun 1922

             

LTC William G. Doane

5 May-5 Jul 1921, 12 Jun 1922

           

COL Robert H. Peck

5 Oct 1922-4 Jan 1923

                               

COL Dwight W. Ryther

25 Aug 1923-1 Oct 1925

             

COL George F. Baltzell

2 Jul 1925-1 Sep 1928, 2 Aug 1934-3 May 1937

           

COL Lochlin W. Caffey

1 Sep 1928-30 Jun 1930

                               

COL Louis M. Nuttman

21 Jul 1930-31 Jan 1932

             

COL Thomas S. Moorman

3 Sep 1932-1 Aug 1934

           

COL John W. Lang

3 May 1937-1 Aug 1938

 
                                 

COL Simon B. Buckner

Sep 1938- 10 Nov 1939

             

COL Albert S. Peake

10 Nov 1939 - 11 Nov 1941

           

LTC Herbert W. Schmid

1940-Dec 1941

 
                                 

COL George H. Weems

12 Nov 1941 - 17 Feb 1942

             

MAJ/COL John F. Ruggles

1942 , 1944 , 3 Mar 1945 - 19 Feb 1946

           

COL Hervey A. Tribolet

18 Feb 1942-10 Jun 1944

 
                                 

COL Robert T. Foster

11 Jun 1944 - 8 Jul 1944

             

LLTC Sewell M. Brumby *

JuMay 4 - June 7, 1944

           

MAJ/LTC John Dowdy *

June 8-28, Sep 4-16 1944

 
                                 

COL Charles T. Lanham

9 Jul 1944-2 Mar 1945

             

Major Robert B. Latimer

Jul 10 - Sep 4, Sep 16 - Sep 20 1944

           

MAJ / LTC George M. Goforth *

Jun 28 - Jul 10, 17 Nov 1944 - 1945

 
                                 

LTC Arthur S. Teague

20 Feb 1946-Mar 1946

             

COL Lewis A. Riggins

Nov 1950-1952

           

MAJ Sam Carter

1951-1952

 
                                 

COL LeGrande A. Diller

1952-1953?

             

COL David L. Edwards

1953? - July 1954

           

COL Max F. Schneider

Jul 1954 - Jul 1955

 
                                 

COL Avery M. Cochran

Aug 1956

             

LTC Donald D. Dunlop

1956

           

COL Walter C. Wickboldt

1957-1959

 
                                 

COL John P. Brown

13 Oct 1961 - 1962?

             

LTC John J. Doody

1963-1965

           

LTC Len Morley

-Apr 1965 - 1 Jan 1967

 
                                 

LTC William P. Junk Jr.

7 Oct 1967 - 10 Mar 1968

             

LTC John L. Daniels

19 Sep 1968 - 31 Jan 1969

           

LTC William M. Stevenson

Jan 1969-Sep 1969

 
                                 

LTC Michael P. Juvenal

Sep 1969-Feb 23, 1970

             

MAJ Ronald J. Rabin

Feb 1970-Jul 1970

           

LTC Barney K. Neal †

14 Aug - 11 Sep 1970

 
                                 

LTC John Y. S. Ching

11 Sep 1970 - 19 Feb 1971

             

LTC John J. Madigan III

19 Feb 1971- 24 Jul 1971

           

LTC Richard Fickett

24 Jul 1971-Oct 1971

 
                                 

LTC Terrence McClain

Oct 1971-Feb 1972

             

COL Lester E. Bennett

7 Jul 1973-10 Jan 1975

           

LTC Hartman B. "Bax" Mowery

Sept 1976-4 Dec 1977

 
                                 

LTC Anthony J. Curcio

4 Dec 1977-29 Mar 1979

             

LTC Robert C. Stack

1979-1982

           

LTC Edwin P. Smith

1982-1984

 
                                 

LTC Robert M. Hensler

4 Nov 1985-23 May 1987

             

LTC James N. Joyner

24 May 1987-3 May 1989

           

LTC Jeffrey L. Spara

3 May 1989-21 May 1991

 
                                 

LTC William J. Martinez

22 May 1991-15 Jul 1993

             

LTC Egon F. Hawryak

16 Jul 1993-18 Jul 1995

           

LTC Michael L. Oates

18 Jul 1995-13 Feb 1996

 
                                 

LTC Phillip B. North

13 Feb 1996-18 Jul 1997

      ------------      

LTC Steven R. Mirr

19 Jul 1997-7 Jul 1999

          -  

LTC J. Marc LeGare

7 Jul 1999-11 Jun 2001

                                 

LTC Mark S. Woempner

11 Jun 2001-11Jun 2003

             

LTC Steven Russell

11 Jun 2003-14 Jun 2005

             

LTC Craig A. Osborne

14 Jun 2005 - 21 Mar 2007

                                 

LTC Matthew Elledge

21 Mar 2007 - 17 Jun 2009

             

LTC Clay Padgett

17 Jun 2009 - 1 Sept 2011

             

LTC Steven Adams

1 Sept 2011 - 10 Dec 2013

                                 

LTC Michael Mineni

10 Dec 2013 - 17 Mar 2014

                               
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 
                                 

 

 

----------Name----------------------------------------Dates----------------------------------------Unit/Comment

COL Hugh Brady-*-------------------------------------------July 6, 1812 - May 15, 1815--------------------- 22nd Infantry Regiment

MAJ Henry Leavenworth-----------------------------------July 1814----------------------------------------------9th/22nd Infantry Regiments (temporary)

COL David S. Stanley----------------------------------------28 July 1866 --18 Apr 1884---------------------- 22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Peter T. Swaine-----------------------------------------18 Apr 1884 - 21 Jan 1895------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL James S. Casey-----------------------------------------21 Jan 1895 - 28 Jan 1897------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Charles A. Wikoff † -----------------------------------28 Jan 1897 - 1 Jul 1898------------------------- 22nd Infantry Regiment

COL John Patterson-*----------------------------------------20 Jun 1898 - 1 Jul 1898------------------------- 22nd Infantry Regiment (temporary)

COL Harry C. Egbert ------------------------ -------------1 Jul 1898 - 26 Mar 1899------------------------ 22nd Infantry Regiment

Major Leopold O. Parker--------------------------------- --26 Mar 1899 - 26 May 1899--------------------22nd Infantry Regiment (temporary)

COL John W. French-----------------------------------------26 Mar 1899 - 11 Nov 1901- ------------- ------22nd Infantry Regiment

MAJ Richard T. Yeatman-------------------------- --------1901, 1903--------------------------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment (temporary)

COL James Miller---------------------------------------------11 Nov 1901 - 11 Aug 1903----------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Henry Wygant-------------------------------------------11 Aug 1903 - 11 Oct 1905-----------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

LTC Henry E. Robinson------------------------------------- May 1904 - Aug 1905-----------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment (temporary)

COL William B. Wheeler------------------------------------11 Oct 1905 - 17 Feb 1906----------------------- 22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Alfred Reynolds-----------------------------------------17 Feb 1906 - 1 Mar 1912----------------------- 22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Daniel A. Frederick------------------------- ----------1 Mar 1912 - 25 Apr 1914-------------- ---------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Charles R. Noyes-------------------------------------- 25 Apr 1914 - 7 Jul 1914------------------------ 22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Charles M. Truitt----------------------------------------7 Jul 1914 - 27 Feb 1916-------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL John C.F. Tillson----------------------------------------4 Mar 1916 - 26 May 1920------------ ---------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL John M.A. Palmer-------------------------------------- 11 Jun 1920 - 5 May 1921-----------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

LTC W. G. Doane----------------------------------------------5 May-5 Jul 1921----------------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment (temporary)

COL Samson L. Faison----------------------------------------5 July 1921 - 12 Jun 1922------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

LTC William G. Doane----------------------------------------5 May-5 Jul 1921, 12 Jun 1922-----------------22nd Infantry Regiment (temporary)

COL Robert H. Peck------------------------------------------5 Oct 1922 - 4 Jan 1923---------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Dwight W. Ryther---------------------------------------25 Aug 1923- 1 Oct 1925-------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL George F. Baltzell---------------------------------------2 July 1925 - 1 Sep 1928July--------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Lochlin W. Caffey---------------------------------------1 Sep 1928 - 30 Jun 1930------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Louis M. Nuttman---------------------------------------21 Jul 1930 - 31 Jan 1932--------------------- -22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Thomas S. Moorman------------------------------------3 Sep 1932 - 1 Aug 1934------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL George F. Baltzell--------------------------------------- 2 Aug 1934 - 3 May 1937-----------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

COL John W. Lang----------------------------------------------3 May 1937 - 1 Aug 1938---------------- --- -22nd Infantry Regiment

COL Simon Bolivar Buckner---------------------------------1938- 10 Nov 1939-------------------------------22nd Infantry Regiment

LTC Herbert Schmid--------------------------------------------1940 -Dec 1941-----------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Albert S. Peake-------------------------------------------10 Nov 1939 - 11 Nov 1941--------------------4th Infantry Division

COL George H. Weems---------------------------------------12 Nov 1941 - 17 Feb 1942---------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Hervey A. Tribolet-------------------------------------- 18 Feb 1942-10 June 1944----------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Robert T. Foster------------------------------------------11 June 1944-8 Jul 1944------------------------4th Infantry Division

MAJ John F. Ruggles------------------------------------------1942, Jan 1944-------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Charles T. Lanham---------------------------------------9 Jul 1944-2 Mar 1945---------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Sewell M. Brumby *--------------------------------------May 4 - June7, 1944 ----------------------------4th Infantry Division

MAJ John Dowdy * ------------------------------------------- 8 Jun 1944 - 28 Jun 1944---------------------- -4th Infantry Division (temporary)

CPT George M. Goforth (to MAJ) * -----------------------28 Jun 1944 - 10 Jul 1944----------------------4th Infantry Division (temporary)

CPT Robert B. Latimer----------------------------------------10 Jul 1944 - 4 Sep 1944---------------------- -4th Infantry Division (temporary)

LTC John Dowdy †----------------------------------------------4 Sep 1944 - 16 Sep 1944----------------------4th Infantry Division

MAJ Robert B. Latimer----------------------------------------16 Sep 1944 - 20 Sep 1944---------------------4th Infantry Division

CPT Clifford M. Henley----------------------------------------20 Sep 1944 - 3 Oct 1944-----------------------4th Infantry Division (temporary)

MAJ Hubert L. Drake †----------------------------------------3 Oct 1944 - 17 Nov 1944----------------------4th Infantry Division

MAJ George M. Goforth (to LTC)--* ----------------------17 Nov 1944 - 1945--------------------------- ---4th Infantry Division

COL John F. Ruggles -------------------------------------------3 Mar 1945 - 19 Feb 1946----------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Arthur S. Teague------------------------------------------20 Feb 1946 - Mar 1946----------------------- -4th Infantry Division

LTC Glen A. Nelson---------------------------------------------Jul 1950---------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Lewis A. Riggins-------------------------------------------Nov 1950 - 1952----------------------------------4th Infantry Division

CPT Warren C. Cooley------------------------------------------1951-------------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Silas W. Bass------------------------------------------------1951-------------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

MAJ Sam Carter--------------------------------------------------1951-1952------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL LeGrande A. Diller-------------------------------------- -1952-1953 ?-------------------------------------- -4th Infantry Division

COL David L. Edwards------------------------------------------1953?-July 1954----------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Max F. Schneider------------------------------------------Jul 1954 - Jul 1955-------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Robert H. Cole----------------------------------------------Jul 5, 1955 - Aug 1956-------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Avery M. Cochran-----------------------------------------Aug 1956-------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Donald D. Dunlop------------------------------------------1956--------------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Walter C. Wikboldt--------------------------------------- 1957-1959------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL James McCoy----------------------------------------------1960-1962 ?----------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL John P. Brown----------------------------------------------13 Oct 1961 -1962?------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC John J. Doody-----------------------------------------------1963-1965------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Len Morley--------------------------------------------------Apr 1965 - 1 Jan 1967---------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Paul F. Braim * ---------------------------------------------1 Jan 1967 - 3 Mar 1967-----------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Thomas G. Rosell------------------------------------------3 Mar 1967 - 7 Oct 1967----------- ---------- 4th Infantry Division

LTC William P. Junk Jr.-----------------------------------------7 Oct 1967 - 10 Mar 1968--------------- -----4th Infantry Division

LTC Thomas E. McBride, Jr.----------------------------------11 Mar 1968 - 19 Sep 1968--------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC O'Brien--------------------------------------------------------June 1968------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC John L. Daniels---------------------------------------------19 Sep 1968 - 31 Jan 1969---------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC William M. Stevenson------------------------------------Jan 1969 - Sep 1969-----------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Michael Juvenal-------------------------------------------Sep 1969 - Feb 23, 1970-------------------------4th Infantry Division

MAJ Ronald J. Rabin-------------------------------------------Feb 1970 - Jul 1970----------------------------- 4th Infantry Division

LTC Robert J. Allee---------------------------------------------1-8 Aug 1970---------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

MAJ Shelley T. Raines ----------------------------------------9-12 Aug 1970-------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Cliff High-----------------------------------------------------1970-------------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Barney K. Neal †------------------------------------------14 Aug 1970 - 11 Sep 1970--------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC John Y. S. Ching------------------------------------------- 11 Sep 1970 - 19 Feb 1971--------------------4th Infantry Division, IFFV, MACV, USARV

LTC John J. Madigan III------------------------------------- -19 Feb 1971 - Jul 1971?------------------------IFFV, USARV

LTC Richard Fickett----------------------------------------- ---24 July 1971? - Oct 1971-----------------------IFFV, USARV

LTC Terrence McClain-----------------------------------------Oct 1971 - Feb 1972-----------------------------IFFV, USARV

LTC John Van Wert----------------------------------------------1972? - 3 Jul 1973-------------------------------4th Infantry Division

COL Lester E. Bennett------------------------------------------3 Jul 1973 - 10 Jan 1975 ----------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Ronald Emery-----------------------------------------------10 Jan 1975 - 1976------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Robert Carrol------------------------------------------------1976------------------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Hartman B. "Bax" Mowery-----------------------------Sept 1976 - 4 Dec 1977------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Anthony J. Curcio------------------------------------------4 Dec 1977 - 29 Mar 1979--------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Robert C. Stack---------------------------------------------1979 - 1982------------------------------------- --4th Infantry Division

LTC Edwin P. Smith----------------------------------------------1982 - 1984----------------------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Robert M. Hensler----------------------------------------4 Nov 1985 - 23 May 1987--------------------10th Mountain Division

LTC James N. Joyner------------------------------------------24 May 1987 - 3 May 1989-------------------10th Mountain Division

LTC Jeffrey L. Spara--------------------------------------------3 May 1989 - 21 May 1991-------------------10th Mountain Division

LTC William J. Martinez---------------------------------------22 May 1991 - 15 Jul 1993--------------------10th Mountain Division

LTC Egon F. Hawrylak-----------------------------------------16 Jul 1993 - 18 Jul 1995---------------------- 10th Mountain Division

LTC Michael L. Oates-----------------------------------------18 Jul 1995 - 13 Feb 1996----------------------10th Mountain Division

LTC Philip B. North---------------------------------------------13 Feb 1996 - 18 Jul 1997----------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Steven R. Mirr---------------------------------------------19 Jul 1997 - 7 Jul 1999------------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC J. Marc LeGare--------------------------------------------7 Jul 1999 - 11 Jun 2001-----------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Mark S. Woempner---------------------------------------11 Jun 2001 - 11 Jun 2003- -------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Steven Russell----------------------------------------------11 Jun 2003 - 14 Jun 2005--------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Craig A. Osborne------------------------------------------14 Jun 2005 - 21 Mar 2007--------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Matthew Elledge-------------------------------------------21 Mar 2007-- 17 June 2009------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Clay Padgett------------------------------------------------17 June 2009-- 1 Sept 2011----------- ---------4th Infantry Division

LTC Steven Adams----------------------------------------------1 Sept 2011 - 10 Dec 2013----------------------4th Infantry Division

LTC Michael A. Mineni----------------------------------------10 Dec 2013 9- 17 Mar 2014-------------------4th Infantry Division

 

 

denotes 1st Battalion Commander

denotes Regimental Commander

denotes Battle Group Commander

† denotes Killed in Action

* denotes Wounded in Action

 


BACK

Home | Photos | Battles & History | Current |
Rosters & Reports | Medal of Honor | Killed in Action |
Personnel Locator | Commanders | Station List | Campaigns |
Honors | Insignia & Memorabilia | 4-42 Artillery | Taps |
What's New | Editorial | Links |