Lochlin Washington Caffey

Commanding Officer 22nd Infantry

1 Sep 1928-30 Jun 1930

 

Lochlin W. Caffey was born in Gordonsville, Lowndes County, Alabama on November 7, 1868.

He served in Company A of the 2nd Georgia Volunteer Infantry from May 11, 1898, to
November 30, 1898, where he attained the rank of Corporal and then Sergeant.

On September 2, 1899, Caffey enlisted as a private in the US 40th Volunteer Infantry. While with the 40th Volunteers,
he quickly rose to the rank of Sergeant and then 1st Sergeant of Company B.

On March 20, 1900, he was offered a commission as a 2nd Lieutenant, which he accepted on May 18, 1900.
On February 2, 1901, Caffey was offered a commission as a 1st Lieutenant in the US 26th Infantry. On June 24, 1901,
he was honorably mustered out of the Volunteers. He accepted his commission on September 27, 1901, and
on that date began his service with the 26th Infantry.

Caffey was transferred to the 15th Infantry on July 12, 1902. In 1905 he was Battalion Adjutant.

He was promoted to Captain on March 4, 1911, and Major on August 3, 1917.

After World War I started he was offered a temporary appointment as Lt. Colonel of Infantry in the National Army,
on August 5, 1917, which he accepted on September 18, 1917. He was promoted to temporary Colonel of Infantry
September 5, 1918 and was discharged from the National Army on August 31, 1919.

On July 1, 1920 Caffey was promoted to Lt. Colonel, and on July 1, 1927 he was promoted to Colonel.

He comanded the 22nd Infantry from September 1, 1928 to June 30, 1930.

He retired at his own request on August 31, 1932, after 30 years service.

During his time in the Army, Caffey graduated from the Army School of the Line in 1920,
and the Infantry School Advanced Course in 1923. He was also on the General Staff Corps eligible list.

Lochlin W. Caffey died on October 29, 1942 and is buried at Old Decatur Cemetery, Decatur, Georgia.

 

A photo of Lochlin Caffey taken between 1919 and 1927

 

 

 

 

Lochlin W. Caffey's decorations

 

 

 

 

On June 17, 2011, the Colors of the Garrison at Fort McPherson, Georgia, were cased, ending 126 years
of the garrison's military service. In the above photo, Colonel Grays presents a flag to the family of
Colonel Lochlin Caffey, who commanded the garrison from August 31 to September 18, 1929,
as Commanding Officer, 22nd Infantry.

 

Photo from the US Army website

 

 

 

 

Burial:
Decatur Cemetery
Decatur
DeKalb County
Georgia
Plot: Section 8

 

Grave marker for Lochlin W, Caffey

Photo by Joe Stoner from the Find A Grave website

 

 

 

 

Top photo of Lochlin W. Caffey, as a Lieutenant Colonel of Infantry, from:

The Doughboy 1923 Published by the Classes of 1923, The Infantry School,
U.S. Army, Fort Benning, GA 1923

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


BACK

Home | Photos | Battles & History | Current |
Rosters & Reports | Medal of Honor | Killed in Action |
Personnel Locator | Commanders | Station List | Campaigns |
Honors | Insignia & Memorabilia | 4-42 Artillery | Taps |
What's New | Editorial | Links |