Louis Meredith Nuttman

Commanding Officer 22nd Infantry

July 21, 1930 - January 31, 1932

 

 

Louis M. Nuttman was born in New Jersey on January 28, 1874.
He entered the US Military Academy on June 17, 1891 and graduated on June 12, 1895,
31 out of a class of 52. His best subjects were Spanish and English, and his worst subjects
were Civil Engineering and Philosophy.

Upon graduation he was commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant in Company H of the 21st Infantry. He served at Plattsburg
Barracks, New York, until April 19, 1898, when he left with his regiment for Tampa, Florida, in anticipation of deployment
to Cuba. On June 14, 1898 he was detailed as Acting Aide-de-camp to Colonel Edward P. Pearson, the Commander
of the 10th Infantry, who had been assigned as Brigade Commander of the 2nd Brigade, 1st Division.

Nuttman remained in this detail throughout the Santiago campaign in Cuba. On July 2, 1898 he was promoted
to 1st Lieutenant of the 14th Infantry. On September 1, 1898 he returned to Plattsburg Barracks, and remained there
until January 1899, when he was enroute to join the 14th Infantry, already in the Philippines. He served in the Philippines
with the Regiment from March 1899 to July 1900. He went with the Regiment when the 14th Infantry was sent to China,
in July 1900, as part of the China Relief Expedition. In November of that year he returned to the Philippines, where he
remained until August of 1901.

On February 28, 1901 Nuttman was promoted to Captain of the 27th Infantry. In October of 1901 he was appointed as
Regimental Adjutant of the 27th Infantry. He was back at Plattsburg Barracks from November of 1901 to January of 1902.
He returned to the Philippines with the 27th Infantry in March 1902, and was "on expedition against the Moros in Mindanao."
In August of 1902 he ended his duty as Regimental Adjutant and was transferred to the 9th Infantry. He remained in the
Philippines until November of 1902, when he returned to the United States and joined the 9th Infantry as Commander of
Company F at Madison Barracks, New York.

On January 31, 1903 Nuttman was detailed to the Military Academy at West Point, where he became an instructor
in the Department of Chemistry, Mineralogy and Geology. In September 1904 he became Commissary, Post Treasurer
and Exchange Officer at the Academy. He remained at West Point until August of 1906.

In 1906 he was given command of Company I 9th Infantry, and joined the Regiment at Manila, in the Philippines on
October 1. He remained with the 9th Infantry until December 15, 1906, when he was detailed to the Subsistence Department,
and became Assistant to the Chief Commissary, Philippines Division, until June 30, 1908. On July 1, 1908 he was appointed
Chief Commissary, Department of Mindanao, a position he held until February 1909. He returned to the United States,
and in April 1909 became the Chief and Purchasing Commissary at Atlanta, Georgia, where he remained until December 14, 1910.

On December 15, 1910 Nuttman was assigned to the 4th Infantry. He was with the Regiment at Fort Crook, Nebraska, from
January 29, 1911, to February 1913, and at Galveston, Texas, until April 1914. During this time he was the Regimental Adjutant,
from July 1, 1911 to December of 1913. From April to August 1914, he was with the 4th Infantry during the occupation of
Vera Cruz, Mexico.

In 1915 Nuttman attended the Army School of the Line at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas, from which he became an Honor Graduate.
In May 1916 he was stationed at Fort Brown, Texas. He was promoted to Major of the 4th Infantry on July 1, 1916. During that
year he also graduated from the Army Staff College. He remained at Fort Brown until April 27, 1917. From May until August, 1917,
he was at the Officers' Training Camp at Fort Riley, Kansas.

Nuttman was promoted to the temporary rank of Colonel of Infantry in the National Army on August 5, 1917,
a position which he formally accepted on August 16 of that year.

On September 5, 1917 he was given command of the 356th Infantry Regiment, at Camp Funston, Kansas, in the
newly formed 89th Division, training and preparing for deployment to Europe. In May 1918 the Division left Kansas,
and assembled at Camp Mills, Long Island, New York. On June 4, 1918, the 89th Division sailed for France.
Nuttman commanded the Regiment in France from June 26 to September 20, 1918, including operations in the
Toul Sector and the St. Mihel Offensive.

On September 22, 1918, Nuttman was given command of the 69th Infantry Brigade.

He was promoted to the rank of Brigadier General in the U. S. A. (the official name given to the Army during
World War I, to designate it as a temporary organization raised to fight in the War, and to differentiate it from
the Regular Army) on October 1, 1918, formally accepting the position on October 17.

He commanded the 69th Infantry Brigade until November 30, 1918, through the Meuse-Argonne Offensive
and in the Somme-Dieu Sector Offensive.

From December 5, 1918 to April 30, 1919, he commanded the Combat Officers' Replacement Depot in France.

On June 30, 1919 Nuttman was honorably discharged from the U. S. A., rescinding his temporary Generalship,
and he reverted back to his permanent rank of Major.

On September 1, 1919 Nuttman was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel of the Regular Army. From September 1919
to January 1921 he was an instructor at the Infantry School at Fort Benning, Georgia.

On July 1, 1920 he was promoted to Colonel.

From January 1921 to July 1924 Nuttman was the Chief of Staff of the 2nd Division at Camp Travis, Texas.
He was on duty with the Organized Reserves, Headquarters 7th Corps Area at Omaha, Nebraska from August 1924
to September 1925. From October 1925 through April 30, 1927 he was on recruiting duty in San Francisco, California.
He was the Recruiting Officer for Headquarters 9th Corps Area at the Presidio of San Francisco from May 1, 1927 to
June 25, 1930.

Nuttman assumed command of the 22nd Infantry at Fort McPherson, Georgia on July 21, 1930.
He commanded the Regiment until January 31, 1932.

He was at Brooklyn, New York commanding the New York Port of Embarkation from February 4, 1932
to January 8, 1934.

Nuttman was promoted to Brigadier General on May 1, 1932.

He was at Schofield Barracks, Territory of Hawaii commanding the 22nd Infantry Brigade from February 17, 1934
to February 26, 1937. He commanded the 18th Infantry Brigade at Boston, Massachusetts from June 17, 1937 to
January 31, 1938.

On January 31, 1938 Louis M. Nuttman retired from the Army after 43 years service
with the rank of Brigadier General.

He was a member of the Military Order of the Dragon
and a member of the Military Order of the Carabao.

 

 

     

Colonel Louis M. Nuttman

Photo taken during his tenure as
Commanding Officer of 22nd Infantry.

At the Infantry School at Fort Benning, Georgia.

1931

Photo from:

The Doughboy 1931, Published by the Classes of 1931,
The Infantry School,
U.S. Army, Fort Benning, Georgia, 1931

 

 

 

Following is the citation for the Distinguished Service Medal
awarded to Louis. M. Nuttman:

 

In addition to the Distinguished Service Medal, Nuttman also received four awards of the
Silver Citation Star :

First Award : Cited for gallantry in action in the Santiago de Cuba Campaign, 22 June to 17 July 1898.
Action Date: June 22 - July 17 1898

Second Award: Cited for gallantry in action during the Philippine Insurrection, 1899 to 1902.
Action Date: 1899-1902 (Battle of Bayan, Mindanao May 2-3, 1902)

Third Award: Cited for gallantry in action during the Philippine Insurrection, 1899 to 1902.
Action Date: 1899-1902

Fourth Award: Cited for gallantry in action during the China Relief Expedition, 1900 - 1901.
Action Date: 1900-1901 (At Yang-tsun)

 

For his service with the 89th Division in World War I Nuttman also received the French
Croix de Guerre

 

Louis M. Nuttman's decorations

 

 

 

 

 

     

The March 1978 issue of Assembly (Volume 36 No. 4), the magazine of the Association
of Graduates of the US Military Academy, featured Louis Nuttman on the cover, and
a photo of him inside the issue, proclaiming him as the oldest living graduate of the Academy.
He died that same year, at the age of 104 years, nine months and five days. He still holds the
distinction of having lived longer than any other graduate of the Military Academy.

Interestingly, there was no obituary for him in the Assembly after he died.

 

 

 

This portrait of Louis Nuttman hung on the wall at 1st Battalion 22nd Infantry Headquarters
at Fort Hood, Texas, 1999-2009. Photo courtesy of Major Anne LeGare, wife of LTC Marc LeGare,
Commanding Officer 1-22 IN 1999-2001.

 

 

 

Louis Nuttman is buried in Arlington National Cemetery,
in Section 3 Grave 4269-D.

He was interred on November 9, 1978

 

 

Grave marker for Louis M. Nuttman in Arlington Cemetery

Photo from the Arlington National Cemetery website

 

 

 

**********************

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


BACK

Home | Photos | Battles & History | Current |
Rosters & Reports | Medal of Honor | Killed in Action |
Personnel Locator | Commanders | Station List | Campaigns |
Honors | Insignia & Memorabilia | 4-42 Artillery | Taps |
What's New | Editorial | Links |