James Miller

Commanding Officer 22nd Infantry

November 11, 1901 - August 11, 1903

 

 

James Miller was born in Massachusetts on February 11, 1844. In some accounts his birth year was listed as 1843.

On September 11, 1862 he enlisted as a Private in the 50th Massachusetts Infantry Regiment. He was discharged
on August 24, 1863. On January 9, 1864 he was commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant in the 4th Massachusetts Cavalry.
He served with that unit for the remainder of the Civil War, being promoted to 1st Lieutenant on February 8, 1864,
and was honorably mustered out on November 14, 1865.

Miller was appointed a 2nd Lieutenant in the 16th Infantry on February 23, 1866, an appointment which
he accepted on April 26 of that year. On July 28, 1866, he was promoted to 1st Lieutenant.

 

James Miller as a young Lieutenant

Photo from the Massachusetts Commandery of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States
via Ancestry.com

 

 

On April 17, 1869 Miller was transferred to the 2nd Infantry. He was Regimental Quartermaster of that regiment
from January 1, 1871 to August 20, 1873. He served with that organization for ten years and was promoted
to the rank of Captain on June 7, 1879.

On April 26, 1898 he was promoted to Major in the 20th Infantry. He was officially transferred to the 22nd Infantry
on September 10, 1900 but Special Orders kept him on duty (on Detached Service) with the 20th Infantry until
November 13, 1900. On that date he was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel of the 19th Infantry.

Miller's official date of promotion to Colonel of the 22nd Infantry is November 11, 1901. He joined the 22nd Infantry
at Manila Bay in the Philippines on January 5, 1902 and assumed command on that date. He brought the Regiment home
from the Philippines in February 1902 and commanded the 22nd Infantry in the United States for the next year and a half.
Beginning April 26, 1903 he was at Boston, Massachusetts on a leave of absence.

 

Above: The signature of James Miller as Commanding Offficer 22nd Infantry on an endorsement of a corrected copy
of the monthly Return of the 22nd Infantry Regiment for February 1902, dated March 28, 1902.

 

On August 11, 1903 Miller was promoted to Brigadier General, and relinquished command of the 22nd Infantry.
At his own request, he formally retired from the Army the next day, on August 12, 1903, after 40 years' service.

James Miller died on December 11, 1916, at Temple, New Hampshire of heart disease
which he had been struggling with for about three years.

He was an Original Companion of the Military Order of the Loyal Legion of the United States
and a member of the Society of the Army of Santiago de Cuba.

 

James Miller's decorations

 

 

 

Burial:
East Cemetery
Temple
Hillsborough County
New Hampshire, USA

 

Grave marker for James Miller

Photo by Agate from the Find A Grave website

 

 

 

Grave marker for James Miller

Photo by Rick Weaver from the Find A Grave website

 

 

 

 

 

The portrait of Colonel Miller posted at the top of this page hung on the wall at 1st Battalion 22nd Infantry Headquarters
at Fort Hood, Texas, 1999-2009. Photo courtesy of Major Anne LeGare, wife of LTC Marc LeGare,
Commanding Officer 1-22 IN 1999-2001.

 

 

 

 

 

 


BACK

Home | Photos | Battles & History | Current |
Rosters & Reports | Medal of Honor | Killed in Action |
Personnel Locator | Commanders | Station List | Campaigns |
Honors | Insignia & Memorabilia | 4-42 Artillery | Taps |
What's New | Editorial | Links |