Daniel A. Frederick

Commander 22nd Infantry

March 5, 1912 - April 25, 1914

 

 

Daniel A. Frederick was born in Georgia on June 10, 1855. He entered the US Military Academy
on July 1, 1873 and graduated on June 15, 1877, 68 out of a class of 77. He was a 1st Sergeant
in the Battalion of the Corps of Cadets.

There was no slot available for him in a Regular unit, so he was commissioned an "Additional" 2nd Lieutenant
in the 10th Infantry. He was on a leave of absence and awaiting orders, from June 15 to December 25, 1877.

He was transferred to the 7th Infantry on August 9, 1877, and joined the Regiment in Company K, on frontier duty
at Fort Shaw, Montana, on December 25, 1877. From July 26 to August 25, 1878 he was at the camp
on the Marias River. On September 20, 1878, he left Fort Shaw, and was enroute to Fort Snelling, Minnesota.
He was stationed at Fort Snelling from October 12, 1878 to October 1, 1879, then at the Camp on White River,
Colorado, until June, 1880. He returned to Fort Snelling, remaining there until June 5, 1882, when he went to
Fort Stevenson, Dakota Territory, where he remained until November of 1882.

From November 9, 1882 to May 1, 1889 Frederick was stationed at Fort Laramie, Wyoming. He was promoted to
1st Lieutenant on November 14, 1885. Beginning in 1886 he was assigned to Company F. On May 1, 1889,
he went on duty at Fort Logan, Colorado. He took a leave of absence from July 8 to July 16, 1890. He was
the Post Quartermaster and Commissary at Fort Logan from October 4 to October 13, 1890.
From August 24 to August 30, 1891, he was on detached service to Fort Crawford.

On November 1, 1891, he changed duty station to Camp Pilot Butte, Montana, where, from November 11, 1891,
to August 26, 1893, he was the Post Quartermaster and Commissary, and in charge of the Post schools.
In 1892 he became assigned to Company G. On August 31, 1893 he returned to Fort Logan. On September 1, 1893,
he became the Regimental Adjutant, a position he would hold until January 29, 1897.

On January 28, 1897, Frederick was promoted to Captain and given command of Company A. On April 20, 1898
he went with the Regiment to Chickamauga, Georgia, and on May 12, to Tampa Florida. He commanded
Company A, 7th Infantry, in the front lines during the Santiago Campaign in Cuba, and at the Battle of El Caney.
From August 19 to September 23, 1898, he was with the Regiment in the quarantine camp at Camp Wikoff,
Montauk, New York.

Once quarantine was over, Frederick went to Atlanta, Georgia, where he became the Chief Mustering Officer
for the State of Georgia, on September 23, 1898. He continued this duty until July 31, 1899, when he changed
duty station to Walker, Minnesota, remaining there until August 22, 1899.

On August 17, 1899 Frederick was appointed as a Major of Volunteers in the 45th US Volunteer Infantry.
He accepted the appointment on August 21, 1899. He went with the 45th Volunteer Infantry to the Philippines,
where he was in an engagement with the enemy at Montelon, on December 27, 1899. He was on campaigns
in the Province of Cavite in January, 1900, and in the Province of Camarines Sur in January and February, 1900.
In February he was in combat at Angdangan, and in seven small engagements between Legaspi and Ligao,
Albay Province, South Luzon, from July 6 to 10, 1900.

From December, 1900 to June 28, 1901, Frederick was the mustering Officer for the Department of the Philippines.
He was honorably discharged from the Volunteers on June 8, 1901. He was detailed to recruiting duty on
September 30, 1901.

On January 31, 1902 he was promoted to Major of the 21st Infantry. He was relieved from recruiting duty on
July 15, 1902, and detailed as Assistant Adjutant-General, remaining on duty in the office of the Adjutant-General
until May 20, 1903, when he was ordered to report to Manila. He arrived in Manila on June 26, 1903, and was
assigned to station at Headquarters, 2nd Brigade, Angeles, Pampanga, Luzon, as the Adjutant-General of 2nd Brigade.

When 2nd Brigade was discontinued, he took station at Manila, on October 5, 1903, as Adjutant-General of
1st Brigade and post of Manila. He was relieved of this duty on February 15, 1904, and assigned to duty as
Adjutant-General, Department of the Visayas, Iloilo, Panay, arriving in Iloilo on March 4, 1904. He was the
Military Secretary, Department of the Visayas, from June 30 to August 3, 1905, when he was relieved from duty
in the Philippines Division. He left Iloilo, Panay, on September 24, and left the Philippines for the U.S. on
October 1, 1905.

He was assigned to duty at Headquarters, Department of California, on November 2, 1905, where he remained
until January 25, 1906, when he was assigned to the 22nd Infantry.

He reported for duty station at the Depot of Recruits and Casuals on Angel Island, California, on March 31, 1906.
Frederick was assigned to 3rd Battalion of the 22nd Infantry. He was on detached service at San Francisco from
April 17 to 22, 1906, in connection with the disaster in San Francisco, due to earthquake and fire. He went with
the Regiment to Goldfield, Nevada, on December 7, 1907, in connection with the miners' strike there. On June 20, 1908,
he left San Francisco, en route with the Regiment, for station in Alaska. He arrived at Fort Liscum, Alaska, on
July 1, 1908, and assumed command of the post there on July 2, 1908.

On October 28, 1908, Frederick left the 22nd Infantry, when he was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel of the 19th Infantry.

He left Fort Liscum on December 27, 1908, and reported for duty at Fort Bliss, Texas, on January 6, 1909.
He commanded the 19th Infantry and the post at Fort Bliss, from July 2 to 17, 1909. From July 18 to 29, 1909,
he was on detached service, inspecting the Oklahoma Militia. From July 30 to August 30, 1909, he was back at Fort Bliss,
commanding the Regiment and the post. He was officially in command of 1st Battalion, 19th Infantry, from September 30
to December 16, 1909.

Frederick was detailed to the General Staff on December 1, 1909. He was at Headquarters, Department of Texas, at
San Antonio, Texas, from January 2 to March 1, 1911. He was on sick leave from March 2 to May 31, 1911.
He was attached to the 13th Infantry from June 1 to July 5, 1911, at Fort Sam Houston, Texas. He was with the
17th Infantry, also at Fort Sam Houston, from August 11 to October 9, 1911, being officially assigned to that unit
on September 12, 1911.

On September 27, 1911 he was promoted to Colonel of Infantry.

Frederick commanded the 22nd Infantry at Fort Sam Houston, from October 10, 1911 to February 25, 1912.
He then commanded the 22nd Infantry at Fort Bliss, Texas, from February 27, 1912 to February 25, 1913,
being officially assigned to the 22nd Infantry on March 5, 1912.

 

Colonel Daniel A. Frederick (center foreground) and his Regimental staff lead the 22nd Infantry Regiment
in a parade in El Paso, Texas on October 24, 1912. In this parade the 22nd Infantry
occupied the place of honor at the head of the line of march.

Photo from Yale University Library, Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library

 

 

 

Mexican General Victoriano Huerta (center, bottom row of card) commanding the army of northern Mexico ; U.S. General E. Z. Steever
(image right of Huerta) commanding the Department of Texas and The United States border guard ; Mexican General Joaquin C. Tellez
(image right of Steever), second-in-command of federal army of northern Mexico and Col. D. A. Frederick commanding 22d Infantry U.S.A.
(Frederick is marked by red arrow)

November 22, 1912 at Fort Bliss, El Paso, Texas.

 

 

From February 26, 1913, to April 27, 1914, he was at Texas City, Texas, commanding the 6th Brigade of the
2nd Division. On April 25, 1914, Frederick left the 22nd Infantry and became an officer of infantry not assigned
to regiments. He was on detached service at Headquarters, Southern Department, at San Antonio, Texas, from
April 28 to May 5, 1914. He then took a leave of absence, when he became sick and was admitted to the Army
and Navy General Hospital in Hot Springs, Arkansas, from May 6 to June 27, 1914.

Frederick was on detached service at Headquarters, Southern Department, San Antonio, Texas, from June 28 to
August 12, 1914. From August 17, 1914 to June 18, 1917, he was at Chicago, Illinois, commanding Central Department
and in charge of Militia Affairs.

Colonel Daniel A. Frederick retired from the Army, at his own request, after over 40 years' service, on June 18, 1917.

He was a member of the Society of the Army of Santiago de Cuba
and a member of the Military Order of the Carabao.

 

Daniel A. Frederick's decorations

The silver star on his Spanish Campaign Medal ribbon indicates the Silver Star Citation he was awarded
"for gallantry in action against Spanish Forces at Santiago, Cuba, July 2, 1898"

 

 

 

 

Daniel A. Frederick as a Major of the 45th US Volunteer Infantry 1899-1901.
This portrait of D.A. Frederick hung on the wall at 1st Battalion 22nd Infantry Headquarters
at Fort Hood, Texas, 1999-2009. Photo courtesy of Major Anne LeGare, wife of LTC Marc LeGare,
Commanding Officer 1-22 IN 1999-2001.

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel A. Frederick died at Washington, D.C. on October 9, 1926.

He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery

Section 4 Grave 3107-ES

 

Grave marker for Daniel A. Frederick

 

Photo from the Arlington National Cemetery website

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top photo of D.A. Frederick taken 1909-1910, as a Lieutenant Colonel on the General Staff
Photo from the Library of Congress

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


BACK

Home | Photos | Battles & History | Current |
Rosters & Reports | Medal of Honor | Killed in Action |
Personnel Locator | Commanders | Station List | Campaigns |
Honors | Insignia & Memorabilia | 4-42 Artillery | Taps |
What's New | Editorial | Links |